Immigration Process

You must be admitted to Salve Regina before the Office of International Programs (OIP) can begin processing your immigration paperwork. After you are admitted, you will need an immigration document (I-20) to apply for an F-1 visa at a U.S. embassy or consulate in your country. Below are the steps you must follow to receive an I-20 from Salve Regina.

Step 1: Submit your deposit to the admission office

After you are admitted to Salve Regina, you must submit your deposit (if required by your admission office - refer to the instructions provided in your admittance package).

Step 2: Submit the certification of finances form and supporting financial proof to the OIP

All students are required to demonstrate financial ability to pay for at least one year of tuition, fees and living expenses (or one semester for one-semester exchange programs) before Salve Regina can issue an immigration document (I-20).

You must submit a completed certification of finances form and supporting official financial proof to your admission office. Click here for more information on submitting financial documents and sample financial documents.

If you are transferring to Salve Regina from another U.S. institution, please also complete the F-1 immigration transfer-in form.

Once you have submitted these documents, the OIP will process your I-20. For questions on the process, contact your admission office directly.

Step 3: Receiving your immigration document

Your I-20 will be issued within 2 weeks from the time the OIP office receives and reviews your documents. Your admission office will mail the I-20 to the mailing address you provided on your certification of finances form.

Any issues that arise during the review process may delay the issuance of your immigration documents. If issues do arise, the OIP will contact you through the email address you provided at the time of your application to Salve Regina.

Please contact the OIP:

  • If you would like to change your email address.
  • If you would like to change your mailing address for the I-20.

You will receive a "Pre-Arrival Guide for International Students" along with your I-20 that will explain your next steps.

Step 4: SEVIS fee

You are required to show proof of having paid the federal SEVIS fee when you appear for your visa interview. The SEVIS fee can only be paid after you have received your I-20.

Ways to pay:

  • Online with a credit card. You must complete Form I-901 and print out a receipt as confirmation of payment. The information on Form I-901 must match the I-20 exactly. The Department of Homeland Security will also mail you a paper receipt.
  • By mail with a check, money order or foreign draft drawn on a U.S. bank (made payable to the Department of Homeland Security). Form I-901, which can be downloaded from www.fmjfee.com, must accompany the payment, which is mailed to DHS, PO Box 970020, St. Louis, MO 63197-0020. The Department of Homeland Security will also mail you a paper receipt.

You should present the SEVIS fee receipt at the U.S. embassy or consulate with your F-1 visa application form and supporting documents. U.S. embassies and consulates will be able to electronically verify your payment, but it is strongly recommended that you have the paper receipt when applying for a visa.

Step 5: Apply for your visa

After you receive your immigration documents, you will need to apply at the U.S. embassy or consulate in your country for your F-1 visa. Click here for information on how to apply for a visa.